Published: Wed, January 17, 2018
Sport | By Wilson Duncan

Windies colts' lack of sportsmanship results in Jiveshan Pillay's freaky dismissal

Windies colts' lack of sportsmanship results in Jiveshan Pillay's freaky dismissal

And former England limited-overs batsman Joe Denly recalled an incident at the 2016 Under-19 World Cup which also involved West Indies, when a Windies bowler enacted a "mankad" run-out - removing the bails with the non-striker backing up - to win a crucial match against Zimbabwe. South African batsman Jiveshan Pillay was given out by the third umpire for "obstructing the field".

South Africa coach Lawrence Mahatlane played a straight bat when asked about the controversy.

In the incident in Mount Mauganui, Pillay nearly chopped on a delivery from West Indies quick Jarion Hoyte, before nervously watching over the ball as it rolled towards his stumps. The ball started to dribble towards the stumps but stopped in its path before dislodging the wicket.

Pillay makes the mistake of picking up the ball. It was always going to be hard for the third umpire to rule it in favour of the batsman once the on-field umpires made a decision to refer it upstairs. Shouldn't West Indies have shown some sportsman spirit here for this was not really a case of obstructing the field?


Stewart then consulted the two standing umpires before the decision was referred upstairs. After a long wait, nearly five minutes, the decision came as "OUT" which raised plenty of eyebrows. With that, Pillay became the first ever batsman to given out obstructing the field in the history of Under-19 ODIs. Certainly they were not pleased and ridiculed it.

Moreover, South African captain Faf du Plessis called it a joke and said he has done this 100 times.

Du Plessis took to Twitter offering his support, while lambasting the descision.

ICC's rule 37.4 on returning the ball to the fielder reads thus: "Either batsman is out Obstructing the field if, at any time while the ball is in play and without the consent of the fielder, he uses the bat or any part of his person to return the ball to any fielder". Can I use some discretion here for the sake of the game and whatever the spirit of the game means?

Like this: